Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

BedPlaza

 

Our Privacy Promise

We promise that we will collect, use, process and store your data properly and securely.

 

We will:

  • Use and maintain your personal data in accordance with all applicable legal requirements
  • Inform you upon request, about what data we collect about you and how we use it
  • Ensure that the privacy of your data is maintained
  • Honour your legal rights in respect of personal data which we hold.

We will not sell your data or transfer it to anyone to use for their own marketing purposes.

This privacy policy explains what personal data we collect about you, how and why we use it, who we disclose it to, and how we protect your privacy.

Who is responsible for your data

Our Privacy Policy applies to the personal data that Dunelm collects and uses. This policy applies to all data that we acquire about you, whether you visit our stores, visit our websites using any device, or contact us by telephone, email or social media.

References in this Privacy Policy to “BedPlaza”, “we”, “us” or “our” mean Equality Solutions  registered office at 9 Dearnley Street, Dewsbury, WF13 3AE. We are the “data controller” for the purposes of the UK Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation 2006, and all other applicable data protection legislation.

Personal data we collect about you

When using the term “personal data” in our Privacy Policy, we mean information that relates to you and allows us to identify you, either directly or in combination with other information that we may hold. Your personal data may include for example your name, your contact details, information relating to your order, information on how you use our website or you interact with us.

We collect some personal data from you, for example when you register on our website or buy products from us, when you agree to receive e-receipts, when you use our website, or sign up to receive our newsletter, buy our goods, use our services or contact us.

 

For more information on the parties who may share your personal data with us, please see below.

Categories of data we collect: We may collect and process the following categories of information about you:

  • Your name and surname and your account details (email address, telephone number and postal address, date of birth, password, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses, your location).
  • When you create an account on our website.
  • When you order products for home delivery.
  • When you sign up to receive our newsletter.
  • When you elect to receive e-receipts.
  • When you send us feedback or enter a review on a third party site.
  • Information about your order and any products and services that you buy from us. This information may include your payment card details.
  • When you buy products or services from us, or contact us in respect of your purchase.
  • The communications you exchange with us (for example, your emails, letters, calls, or your messages on our online chat service). We may record telephone conversations when you contact us by telephone.
  • Your posts and messages on social media directed to Dunelm.
  • When you interact with us on social media.
  • Your feedback.

 

Sensitive personal data

we do not collect any “sensitive” personal data from you

 

How and why we use your personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To manage your purchases and provide our services to you.

Legal basis for this use:

  • To fulfil our contractual obligations.
  • To communicate with you and manage our relationship with you.

 

Occasionally we may need to contact you by email and/or telephone /SMS for administrative or operational reasons, for example in order to send you confirmation of your order bookings and your payments, to inform you about delivery of your order, or to advise of delays, or to provide you with policy updates or details of product recalls.

 

Please be aware that these communications are not made for marketing purposes and as such, you will continue to receive them even if you opt-out from receiving marketing communications.

We will also use your personal data if we contact you after you have sent us a request, filled in a web-form through our website or contacted us on social media.

We may also use it to verify your identity or for other security reasons.

Legal basis for this use:

  • To fulfil our contractual obligations

Your opinion is very important to us, so we may send you an email or SMS to seek your feedback.

We will use the communications you exchange with us and the feedback you may provide in order to manage our relationship with you as our customer and to improve our services and experiences for customers.

Legal basis for this use:

  • For our legitimate interests, to improve our goods and services to you and other customers.

The business purposes for which we will use your information include accounting, billing and audit, credit or other payment card verification, fraud screening, safety, security and legal purposes, systems testing, colleague training, maintenance and development.

Legal basis for this use:

  • For our legitimate interest, to ensure the proper administration, security and safety of our business for ourselves and our customers. To comply with our legal obligations, for example, our obligation to provide your information to government or law enforcement agencies, or to maintain records of our business transactions.
  •  To combat fraud, for the detection or prevention of crime, or to protect our legal rights, for example to help enforcement authorities to identify individuals who have broken the law, or to pursue our legal rights or defend ourselves against legal or regulatory action.

Your rights in respect of your personal data

Lawful bases for processing data

We will only collect and process personal data about you where we have a lawful reason to do so (referred to below as “lawful bases”). Lawful bases include:

Where we need to process your data to enter into or perform our contract with you – for example to process a card payment or deliver goods to you.

Where necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation – for example if we are required to disclose your data by a court order.

 

Access

You have a right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you. This could include information relating to purchases you have made or orders which you have placed.

If you would like to request a copy of your personal data, please contact us in writing at:

info@bedplaza.co.uk